logo-wettebwerb

First prize winners
of the GROTRIAN-STEINWEG Piano Competition 

(starting in 1977) 

2015

Jiarui Zhang
Andrew Gu
Monan Jülch
Hao-Wei Lin
Zhongjing Fang
Florian Albrecht
Claudia Peter
Tzu-Chia Huang
Minha Marie Yeo
Emanuel Ratiu
Alexander Breitenbach
Markus Schirmer

2013

Viktor Sommer
Levi Julius Sochor
Minha Marie Yeo
Jun-Ho Gabriel Yeo
Tae-Min Hyun
Nima Mirkhoshhal
Alexander Vorontsov
Clara Isabella Siegle
Jens Scheuerbrandt

2012

Enlin Ni
Eriko Tsuda
Leon Zimmermann
Robert Neumann
Junyu Zhang
Levi Julius Sochor
Li Yuhang
Frédéric Loboda
Jun-Ho Gabriel Yeo
Nima Mirkhoshhal
Tae-Min Hyun
Alexander Vorontsov

2010

Pyrol Mi Yu
Levi Julius Sochor
Mai Kawasaki
Nao Sugiura
Minha Marie Yeo
Carl Gollnast
Jun Ho Gabriel Yeo
Kiveli Dörken
Aron Pilsan
Alexander Vorontsov
Zhang Chuhan
Austin Chen
Marie Rosa Günter

2008

Elisabeth Brauss
Kiveli Dörken
Aaron Pilsan
Sun Dongyan
Levi Julius Sochor
Johanna Bufler
Jun-Ho Gabriel Yeo
Meng Sun
Daniel Gläsel
Danae Dörken
Robin Giesbrecht

2006

Mirjam Hinrichs
Yuna Nakagawa
Miori Fukaishi
Wassili Zampouridis
Constantin Knoll
Elisabeth Brauss
Kiveli Dörken
Anton Genkin
Mona Asuka Ott
Valentina Babor

2004

Elisabeth Brauss
Kiveli Dörken
Sebastian Roll
Inge Du
Robin Giesbrecht
Danae Dörken
Mona Asuka Ott
Valentina Babor
Alexej Gorlatch
Alice Sara Ott

2003

Elisabeth Brauss
Jeremiah Edward Siahaan
Valentina Babor
Alice Sara Ott
Igor Levit
Helena Scharonow
León Bernsdorf
Alexej Gorlatch
Tatjana Frenkel
Florian Heinisch
Mona Asuka Ott
Paulina Simkin 

2001

Kiveli Dörken
Robin Giesbrecht
Danae Dörken
Marc Christopher Hermanski
Julia Kammerlander
Lenka Ambrozova
Paulina Simkin
Sandra Urba
Oskar Jezior
Helena Scharonow
Johannes Wilhelm
Gerhard Vielhaber

2000

Danae Dörken
Mona Asuka Ott
Lisette Ho
Ellina Perlin
Igor Levit
Alice Sara Ott
Adrian Tanski
Jacub Cizmarovic
Helena Scharonow
Katharina Treutler
Yu Kosuge
Beatrix Klein
HinrichAlpers
Iris Richter
Alexander Schimpf

1998

Andreas Gericks
Lisa Krüp
Igor Levit
Paulina Simkin
Adrian Tanski
Anna Kern
Joana Mallwitz
Yu Kosuge
Lydia Gorstein
Iris Richter
Sophie Hoffmann

1997

Johann Blanchard
Kilian Fröhlich
Igor Levit
Yu Kosuge
Annika Mollat
Natalia Ehwald
Tatjana Neufeld
Iris Richter

1995

Nils Liepe
Alexandra Schmiedel
Yu Kosuga
Gerhard Vielhaber
Severin von Eckardstein
Anne Folger
Sergei Salov
Konrad Maria Engel
Volker Link
Ingmar Schwindt

1993

Anna Kern
Patricia Pfaff
Michelle Sander
Julia Wolschner
Larissa-Mai Kelo
David Keönch
Ernie Rhein
York Hardy Rittner
Daniela Geene
Konrad Maria Engel
Volker Link
Christopher Tainton
Michèle Gurdal
In-Kun Park

1991

Almuth Horwath
Julia Wolschner
Alexandra Ismer
Johannes Cziupka
Konrad Maria Engel
Jan Harald Biel
Christopher Bradley
In-Kun Park
Christina Brandner

 

1989

Paul Kern
Konrad Maria Engel
Sophie Mautner
Christopher Tainton
Christina Brandner
Ragna Schirmer
Lars Vogt
Susanne Engelken
Anja Zech

1987

Sabrina Ponorowski
Timo-Ayumi Dörrie
Tobias Krampen
Sibylle Mahni
Ragna Schirmer
Jan Gottlieb Jiracek
Nanako Fukuda
Nikolaus Vieten
Lars Vogt
Markus Groh

1985

Lutz Hafkemeyer
Sibylla Mahni
Nanako Fukuda
Ragna Schirmer
Lars Vogt
Sheila Arnold
Steffi Danschacher
Ilka Schibilak
Andreas Bach
Eduard Stan
Elisabeth Krämer
Barbara Martini

1983

Mathias Ruhe
Marcel Mensching
Andreas Bach
Susanne Walch
Tadeja Perkavec
Ilka Schibilak
Steffi Danschacher
Matthias Thewes
Nicola Köllner
Susanne Engelken

1981

Marcel Mensching
Sheila Arnold
Andreas Bach
Babette Dorn
Julia Goldstein
Markus Becker

1979

Nicola Köllner
Ilka Schibilak
Pierre Mensching
Annette Liss
Markus Pawlik
Julia Goldstein
Iwan König
Heike Randau
Wolfgang Manz

1977

Daniela Haus
Ilka Schibilak
Pierre Mensching
Annette Liss
Julia Goldstein
Heike Randau
Martina Hendel
Marianne Liss
Martin Bujara

Advice:

The list of the first prize winners is not complete-
Prize winners who are not listed, but wish to be listed,
can write us an e-mail: contact@grotrian.de.